Social Groups

DanceScottish.ca
 
Click here for:  Map showing general locations of Toronto affiliated Social GroupsSocial_Groups_map.html

Mondays


Newtonbrook

8:00-10:00 pm    |     2018, weekly Jan 8 - May 7

Cummer Avenue United Church, 53 Cummer Ave, North York <map>

Instructor:  Gordon Hayburn 647.200-3673      |    Contact: Kathleen Kynoch  905.731-3236


Scarborough           

7:30-9:30 pm    |     2018:  Jan 8 - May 14

Westview Presbyterian Church,  233 Westview Blvd, East York, ON M4B 3J7 <map>

Instructor: Nigel Keenan 416.762-3060    |    Contact:   Lourdes Genosa 416.762-3060


St. Clement’s

Come early for technique and formations training 6:30-7:00pm;  
Social dancing   7:00pm - 9:15-ish 

2018: Jan 8 - May 21

The Great Hall of Bishop Strachan School, 298 Lonsdale Road, Forest Hill <map>

  Enter main doors and sign in with BSS Security, please.
    Park on circular drive or on nearby streets. Note: A Beginner-friendly and scent-free group.

Instructor / Contact: Teresa Lockhart 416.759-9845


Tuesdays


Bloorlea

7:30-9:30 pm  (come at 7 pm for extra instruction)  |     2018:  Jan 9 - May 15

Franklin Horner Community Centre, 432 Horner Avenue, Etobicoke, <map> 

There is plenty of parking. We dance in Room 122.
For more information see this website:  www.franklinhorner.org

Instructor & Contact:   Arlene Koteff  416.272-7217


Calvin

7:30-9:30 pm    |    2018:  Jan 16 - May 15

Calvin Presbyterian Church, 26 Delisle Avenue (one block north of St. Clair, west off Yonge) <map>

Instructor:  Vicky Zeltins  416.393-5502    |    Contact:  Nancy Stokes 416.425-2195


Don Mills

7:30-9:30 pm    |   2018:  Jan 9 - May 22

Banbury Community Centre,  120 Banbury Road, (S. off York Mills W. of Leslie) <map>

Instructor: Sandra Scott 416.447-0157    |    Contact:  May Ralston  416.391-5107


Erin Mills, Tuesdays

7:30 - 9:30 pm    |     2018:  Jan 9 - May 15 

Cooksville United Church, 2500 Mimosa Row (Go west on Floradale, off Hurontario, S of Dundas) <map>

Instructor:  Keith Bark  905.822-1707     |   Contact:  Deirdre MacCuish Bark 905.822-1707

This is a beginner friendly class. All levels of  skill  and  experience are welcome.  We teach steps and formations early in the evening.


Hillcrest

7:00-9:00 pm    |       2018: Jan 2 to May 29

Toronto French School, 296 - 318 Lawrence Ave East [at Bayview] <map>

Enter annex of western-most building [lower level entrance on right] and go downstairs to the gym.

Instructor: Jean Noble  416.449-8070   


Tayside - Morning

10:30 am - noon    |    2018: TBA

Westview Presbyterian Church, 233 Westview Blvd. (nr O'Connor & Bermondsey)  <map>

Instructor: Donalda McDonald  416.757-6739  Contact: Elizabeth Harris 416.698-2652

Beginners are welcome.


Tayside - Evening

7:30-9:30 pm    |     2018:  Jan 9 - May 15

Westview Presbyterian Church, 233 Westview Blvd. (nr O'Connor & Bermondsey)  <map>

Instructor/Contact: Blair Gerrie 416.651-8933     Beginners are welcome.


Peterborough (non affiliated)

Classes: 6:45 pm - 9:30    2nd Tuesday of September to 2nd Tuesday of May
The Mount Community Centre, 1545 Monaghan Road, Peterborough <map>

Monthly dances: 7:30pm, Feb 17, March 17, and April 21 at St. John’s Anglican Church Hall, 99 Brock Street, Peterborough K9H 2P2 <map>

For further details, visit the Peterborough SCD website


Wednesdays


A.S.T.A.

7:15 for extra step and formation practice.    Social dancing 8:00-10:00 pm   

September 20, weekly to December 13        2018: Jan 10  -  May 9

Kinsmen Hall, 327 Queen St. S., Streetsville  <map>

Instructor/Contact:  Barbara Taylor 905.271-1598

All levels are welcome.


7:30-9:15 pm    |    2018:  Jan 10 - May 16

Glenview Presbyterian Church, 1 Glenview Avenue  <map>
(West of Yonge; 3 blocks S of Lawrence; off Duplex or Glengrove)

Instructors: Moira Korus  416.924-9616     |    Donalda McDonald  416.757-6739      |    Contact:  Valerie Fisher  416.497-4186  


Humbercrest

7:15-9:15 pm    |   2018:  Jan 10 - May 9

Humbercrest United Church, 16 Baby Point Rd.  (Jane & Annette)  <map>

Instructor: Deirdre MacCuish Bark  905.822-1707    |   Contact: Barbara Kalmuk  416.766-3879

Beginner friendly; all levels welcome.


Petronella  

7:30-9:30 pm    |    2018:  Jan 3 - TBA

Thornhill Lutheran Church, 149 Bay Thorn Drive, Thornhill L3T 3V2 <map>

Instructors: Carole Skinner  and Maureen Richardson     |    Contact: Pat Asada 905.771-7992 or Mairwen Thornley  905.640-4594


St Andrew's of Brampton

7:30-9:30 pm  |  2018:  Jan 10 to May 23

Normal venue: Chris Gibson Recreation Centre,  125 McLaughlin Rd N, Brampton  <map>

Spring Dance:  St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church, 44 Church Street E., Brampton <map>.  Dancing begins at 7:30pm.

Instructor: Paul Maloney 905.821-4387    |      Contact:  Ann Campbell 905.459-5213


Thursdays


7:30-9:30 pm  | 2018:  Jan 11 - March 22

Cost: $5 per night or $100 if paid in advance on September 14.
Those paying in advance get a FREE vest or shirt with the HDSCD logo on it.

Royal Canadian Legion Branch 419, 484 Bay Street, Port Perry M9L 1M7  <map>

Instructor:  Wendy Loberg  905.550-7688     |     Contact:  Alan Graham 905.982-1534

Trinity

8:00-10:00 pm  |  2018 Winter/Spring session:  Jan 4 - May 24 

Usually, we dance at Seeley Hall, sometimes we get switched to Cartwright Hall:

Seeley Hall: March 15     Cartwright Hall:  March 22, 29      Seeley Hall: May 10,17 and 24

Seeley Hall, Trinity College, University of Toronto, 6 Hoskin Avenue < map >  
Cartwright Hall, in St Hilda’s College, 44 Devonshire Place <map>

(all venues are close to Museum and St George subway stations)

Instructor:  David Booz  416.806-2669     |    Contact:  Ken Adamson 416.763-0073


Allardyce Scottish Country Dancers — Orillia (non affiliated)

Social dancing:  7:00-9:00 pm    |   Weekly, September - May

The Senior Citizen's TIE Club Centre, 56 West Street North, Orillia, Ontario  <map>

Instructor/Contact:   Barbara Chapman 705.818-2608


King Edward Scottish Country Dancers — Barrie (non affiliated)

Beginners: 7:00 pm    |    Social dancing:  7:00-9:00 pm    |   September 21, weekly to Christmas      2018: Jan 11 - May 10

Unity Christian High School, 25 Burton Avenue (just east of Essa Rd.), Barrie  L4N 2R3  <map>

Instructor:  Bill Scott  705.737-2493    |   Contact:  Susan Scott 705.737-2493


Wasaga Beach (non affiliated)

Thursday Mornings 10:00-12:00  |  We dance all year

Prime Time Club, 1724 Mosley Street, Wasaga Beach. (same complex as the Y and Recplex).  <map> 

We bring lunch for after class.  Contact:  Mari Thompson 705.429-2602

Fridays


Aurora  (morning class)

10:30 am - 12:15 pm    |     September 8, weekly until Dec 8        2018:  TBA

St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church Hall, 32 Mosley St., Aurora    <map>

Instructor:  Maureen Richardson   905.939-2712     |     Contact:   Agnes Vallejo  905.841-2747


Erin Mills - Friday

2018:  Classes every Friday from April 6 to May 25.

7:30 pm - 9:45

Mississauga Senior's Centre,  Olga Tyne Auditorium,  1389 Cawthra Rd. <map>
(East side, at Arbor Crt., 2 lights south of QEW)

Instructor/Contact:  Jean Hamilton  905.566-9599


South Simcoe

7:30-9:30 pm   |   2018:  Jan 5 to May 4

Special Events 2018:  February 10th Valentine Workshop (Saturday before Valentine's Day)  May 4th    Bluebell Dance (first Friday in May)

Knox Presbyterian Church, 160 King St. South, Alliston <map>

Instructor: Maureen Richardson  905.939-2712      |    Contact:  Susan & Ed Elliotson  519.941-2134


Woodglen             

7:45 -9:45 pm    |   September 8, weekly until Christmas      2018:  Jan 5 - May 11

Fallingbrook Presbyterian Church, Kingston Rd. at Wood Glen, Scarborough <map>
(Halfway between Victoria Park & Warden)

Instructor: Deirdre MacCuish Bark  905.822-1707 (& Guest Instructors)     |    Contact:  John Clark 416.266-3609


Saturday Mornings ~ Youth Classes


September 16, then weekly to May 2018        

Junior Class (4-7 yrs & family)      9:00-9:45 am
     Intermediate Class (8-12 yrs)     9:45-10:45 am   
        Senior Class (12-20 yrs)             10:30-11:45 am

Rosedale Presbyterian Church, 129 Mount Pleasant Rd at South Drive <map>.  

New students, boys or girls, are always welcome. Come and enjoy social dancing, festivals, parties, special events and gala days.

Contact Instructor: Moira Korus  416.924-9616


Occasional Sunday Afternoons


Shiftin’ Bobbins (non-affiliated -- for Intermediate and Advanced dancers)  $20 Season Membership covers all Sunday sessions or $6 at the door.  “Shiftin’Bobbins” meets one Sunday afternoon a month in central Toronto. Each session a different guest MC will feature dances not often seen elsewhere for those already comfortable with the more complex RSCDS formations and able to participate with minimal instruction. Tickets for the Nov 24 St Andrew’s dance are $25 for non-members.

Instructor: Guest Instructors    |  See What’s On page    |    Contact:  Jon Allen-Friend

2:00-4:00 pm  at Grace Church-On-The-Hill, 300 Lonsdale Road  (Forest Hill Village) <map>

September 23 with Alicia Manson (Oakville)   •    Oct 28 - Claire Collier (Buffalo)    Nov 24 - 5th Annual St Andrew’s Celebration Dance (music by Scotch Mist).    •    Dec 9 - Alma Smith (Oakville)    2019:   Mar 24 - Moira Korus (Toronto)    •  Apr 7 - Lou Emslie (Guelph)